Senior EDF Vase, Rnd 1 Results, Saturday, 06 September 2008

Round 1 London
Barnet Elizabethans 10 - 17 Colchester
Basildon 22 - 20 Hastings & Bexhill
Beccles 6 - 0 Haringey Rhinos
Canvey Island 22 - 7 Whitstable
Chiswick 0 - 22 Old Alleynians
Dagenham 6 - 14 Charlton Park
Datchworth HWO Ipswich
East Grinstead 5 - 15 Petersfield
Ellingham & Ringwood 27 - 9 Horsham
Folkestone 8 - 12 Billericay
Fullerians 11 - 9 Old Wimbledonians
Heathfield & Wald'n 32 - 10 Gosport and Fareham
Old Ashmoleans 38 - 0 Crusaders
Old Hamptonians 3 - 25 Kingston
Old Merchant Taylors 7 - 31 Old Wellingtonians
Park House 0 - 36 Hemel Hempstead
South Woodham Ferrers 11 - 15 Tonbridge Juddian
Trojans 41 - 18 Camberley
Upminster 27 - 13 Beccehamian
West Norfolk 41 - 0 Hitchin

Round 1 South West
Bristol Harlequins 33 - 11 Chard
Burnham on Sea 23 - 13 North Petherton
Calne 10 - 20 Minety
Chew Valley 9 - 18 Whitehall
Cooper Avon Tyres 17 - 3 Weymouth
Drybrook HWO Harwell
Falmouth 0 - 39 Crediton
Gloucester Old Boys 36 - 26 Oxford
Hayle HWO Plymstock Albion Oaks
Hucclecote P Broadmoor Staff
Keynsham 15 - 0 Devizes
Newquay Hornets 48 - 0 Bideford
North Bristol 55 - 5 Midsomer Norton
Old Richians 24 - 6 Amersham & Chiltern
Old Sulians 7 - 16 Avon
Saltash 0 - 26 Truro
Spartans (Gloucester) P Cirencester
Stothert & Pitt 42 - 0 Westbury
Supermarine AWO Matson
Tavistock 22 - 15 Penryn
Tor 64 - 14 Frampton Cotterell
Warminster 17 - 0 Bridport
Wellington 20 - 13 Old Plymothian & Mannamedian
Wells 12 - 28 Southmead
Winscombe 5 - 8 Bristol Saracens

Round 1 Midlands
Amber Valley 0 - 14 Deepings
Ashby P Daventry
Aylestone St James 49 - 0 Ashfield
Bakewell Mannerians P Old Newtonians
Bedworth 29 - 3 Burntwood
Bishops Castle & Onny Valley 8 - 18 Edwardians
Brackley 10 - 0 Nottingham Casuals
Bugbrooke 20 - 0 Kesteven
Dunlop 17 - 10 Newcastle (Staffs)
Ledbury 48 - 28 Handsworth
Market Rasen & Louth 37 - 3 Long Buckby
Mellish 10 - 6 Northampton Mens Own
Northampton Casuals 11 - 14 Belgrave
Old Leamingtonians 29 - 10 Moseley Oak
Old Yardleians 3 - 10 Upton On Severn
Pershore P Bournville
Peterborough Lions 6 - 10 Ashbourne
Shipston on Stour 3 - 12 Veseyans
Shrewsbury 26 - 23 Kings Norton
Southam 22 - 18 Rugby St Andrews
Southwell 0 - 51 Market Harborough
Spartans (Midlands) 8 - 15 Tamworth
Vauxhall Motors 3 - 13 Boston
Willenhall 39 - 17 Old Coventrians
Woodrush P Leek
Worcester Wanderers 47 - 0 Cleobury Mortimer

Round 1 North
Anselmians 46 - 5 Old Bedians
Ashton-Under-Lyne 16 - 0 Trentham
Aspull AWO Garstang
Barnard Castle P Ripon
Bolton P Orrell Anvils
Bury P Ashton-on-Mersey
Castleford 61 - 5 Team Northumbria
Cockermouth P Ponteland
Creighton P Winlaton Vulcans
Crewe and Nantwich P Eccles
Furness 14 - 17 Ruskin Park
Huddersfield Y.M.C.A. HWO Greengarth
Keighley 68 - 9 Whitehaven
Knottingley P Hartlepool
Leodiensian P Egremont
Millom 13 - 20 North Ribblesdale
Moortown 32 - 7 Houghton
North Shields P Aspatria Eagles
Pocklington HWO West Hartlepool TDSOB
Southport 11 - 15 Littleborough
St. Benedicts P Yarnbury
Trafford MV 17 - 20 Sefton
Wallasey P Didsbury Toc H
Warrington 36 - 5 Birchfield (Lancs)
Wheatley Hills Doncaster 57 - 3 Redcar
Whitley Bay Rockcliff 0 - 5 Netherhall
Wigton Wanderers P Workington Steelers

Click Here to return to the main news pages.

Feedback

If your rugby club has some news feel free to contact the